News/Meet Re-Caps


MEET RECAPS:

WOLVES;  KING CO CHAMPIONS TIMES TWO
Robison and Bryant Shine in King Co Championships

Friday night was a night for the history books.  For the first time in school history and for only the second time in league history, both the girls and boys track teams won the King Co Championships.  In a demonstration of their impressive depth, the girls team dominated their meet by outscoring their closest opponent, Redmond 138-87.  The boys contest was a bit closer, but in the end, the Wolves came up on top, winning with 110 points compared to rival Skyline's second place finish of 93 points.  

Leading the way for the Wolves, as they have all season with their consistent performances, were Grady Robison and Mae Bryant.  Robison was a triple King Co Champion winning the 100m (10.92...PR and third place all time EHS), the 200m (22.52) and the 4x100m relay (43.24...season best and fifth place all time EHS).  Joining him on the winning squad in a dominating performance were Grant Brewer, Jason Bryant and Cooper Williams.
Mae Bryant continued her stellar season by taking home two gold medals in the shot put (39-10), the event in which she holds the school record and is the current state leader, and the discus (111-05-PR).

Hurdlers Cooper Williams and Olivia Harris were also crowned King Co Champs with Williams winning the 110's in 15.32 and Harris winning the 300's in 47.88.  Williams also place second in the 300 hurdles with a personal best time of 39.96 and anchored the fourth place 
4x400m relay that included Sam Cureton, Cameron Stuart and Jason Bryant running a season best time of 3:26.53.  Harris placed third in the 100m hurdles (16.73) and ran the first leg of the winning 4x400m relay that included Lauren McHugh, Azita Balsara and Alexia Bryant.  The race, which included an exciting finish, produced a season's best time of 4:04.17.

The girls 4x200m relay also brought home gold.  The squad, which included Abby Beckstead, Kenzie Feinglas, McHughand Balsara put on a clinic in a dominating season's best performance of 1:45.61.  The time is the second best in EHS all time performances.

Additional student athletes who were point scorers and will represent Eastlake at the district state qualifying meet in Seattle include:

Second Place Finishers:
Regina Guest:  300m hurdles (48.21-PR)
Feinglas, Madison Lester, McHugh and Beckstead:  4x100m relay (50.13)
Bowman Starr:  Pole Vault (14-00)

Third Place Finishers:
Balsara:  200m (26.71)
Emily Van Valkenburg:  3200m (11:24-PR)
Julia Lustig:  Javelin (109-04-PR)
Ellie Talius:  Long Jump (16-06) & Triple Jump (36-03)
Nic LaBlanc:  110m hurdles (15.43-PR)
Cameron Knutsen:  Discus (139-01)

Fourth Place Finishers:
Beckstead:  100m (12.95-PR)
Emily Mauch:  Javelin (108-01)
Cureton:  400m (51.11-PR)
LaBlanc:  300m hurdles (40.91-PR)
Travis Swiger:  Pole Valut (13-06)

Fifth Place Finishers
McHugh:  400m (60.41)
Feinglas:  100m (12.96)
Max Verhoort:  Long Jump (19-03)

Sixth Place Finishers
Brewer:  200m (23.00)
Tails:  100m (12.96)
McHugh:  200m (27.59)
Sam Marks:  Discus (123-07)
Faith Morse:  Shot Put (32-05)
Swinger:  Javelin (152-06)
Gauri  Srikumar:  Triple Jump (32-07-PR)

Seventh Place Finishers
Brewer:  100m (11.31)
Beckstead:  200m (27.75)
Balsara:  400m (61.17)
Tyler Thomas:  800m (2:01.7)

Eighth Place Finishers:
Feinglas:  200m (27.77)
Chase Randall:  110m hurdles (17.18)
Stuart:  300m hurdles  (42.52)
Marks:  Shot Put (42-00)
Knutsen:  Javelin (149-07)
Addison Keller:  Pole Vault (9-06)
Leroy Jackson:  Triple Jump (40-00)

Ninth Place:
Caden Barrysmith:  Triple Jump (39-11)

Additional Wolves that establish personal bests included:
Bella Shaffer, Ariya Mathrawala, Elise Seneker and Emily Taylor


JV KINGCO SOUTH INVITE

The majority of the track team finished up their season last Thursday with the JV Kingco South Invitational at Eastlake.  Issaquah, Mt. Si, and Skyline joined together for an evening of great performances and personal bests.  Leading the way for the Wolves were double winners Larry Ro (1600m-4:46-PR & 3200-10:45), Claudia Wolf (1600-5:46-PR & 300m hurdles-55.87-PR) and Kristin Acheson (Shot Put-26-11 PR & Discus -80-04-PR)

Other winners included:
Addison Barley:  200m-24.34
Ashley Lotzkar, Nia Marwaha, Emma Well and Callie Lind:  4x400m relay (4:43)
Emma Lundin:  Javelin (66-05-PR)
Natalia Rojas-Milutin:  Long Jump (13-09-PR)
Nathan Fisher:  Javelin (110-01)
Cole Stainsby:  High Jump (5-06)
Jagger Honeycutt:  Pole Vault (10-03-PR)
Finn Bueffel:  Long Jump (16-02-PR)
August Tell:  Triple Jump (35-10-PR)

Point scorers for the Wolves included:
100m:  Nate Jensen, Emily Holson, Jane Blissett, Barley, Wells, Sophia Rossi
200m:  Wells, Jensen, Holson, Jack Pendleton, Lind
400m:  Pendleton
800m:  Marawaha
1600m:  Marawaha, Tara Suter
3200m:  Claire Wilson, Alysha Lee, Catherine Smith, Jon Ferrian
4x100m relay;  Jake Oveson, Cade Mohrhart, Ben Courter, Liam McKorkle
Shot Put:  Aliera Guinn, Neutej Kathuria
Javelin:  Cole Stainsby, Ben Puryear
High Jump:  Paige Stainsby
Pole Vault:  Tyler Bonila, Puryear
Long Jump:  Jamie Hale, Honeycutt, Amar Goyal-Visairo, Tell
Triple Jump:  Bueffel

Student Athletes who set personal records included:
Payton Stoup, Nathan Stromseth, Nathaniel Birchfield, Zander Woodland, Trent Nicholson, Jack Andrews, Jake Oveson, Nick Crowder, Chirag Verma, Kael Patterson, Cade Mohrhardt, Amar Goyal-Visara, Connor Phillips, Nathan Hahna, Nicholas Meghan, Saikrisha Papura, Ben Courter, Ashlin Barry, Jamie Hale, Maddie Cantu, Sera Ozkan, Megan Motley, Paige Stainsby, Evan Chan and Jordan Ramynke.

May 1, 2019

MEET RECAPS:
WOLVES FINISH UNDEFEATED
TALIUS SETS SCHOOL RECORD

The EHS Boys Track Team finished the duel meet season undefeated on Thursday beating Issaquah 78-66.  The girl’s team also continued their winning ways dominating the Eagles 114-36.  Adding to the excitement of Senior Night, Ellie Talius, who was a finalist at State in the long jump competition last year, set a school record in her debut in the triple jump with a mark of 36-06.5.  She also won the long jump with a season best leap of 16-07.

 

In addition to Talius, four other student athletes won two individual events:
Grady Robison:  100m (11.24) & 200m(22.87)...King Co leader in both events.
Olivia Harris:  100m (17.11) & 300m hurdles (49.07)...King Co leader in 300m event and ranked second in 100m hurdles.
Azita Balsara: 200m (26.88-PR) & 400m(1:05) 
Mae Bryant:  Shot Put (42-07) & Discus(106-08)...State leader in the shot put.
Harris and Balsara were also part of the winning 4x400m relay (along with Alexia Bryant & Bella Shaffer) and Robison ran a leg of the first place 4x100m team (Grant Brewer, Jason Bryant, Chris Hom)

 

Additional winners of the meet included:
Sam Cureton:  400m (53:07)
Larry Ro:  3200m (10:47-PR)
Sam Marks:  Shot Put (45-06-PR)
Cameron Knutsen:  Discus (141-07-PR)
Travis Swiger:  Pole Vault (13-06-PR)
Max Verboot:  Triple Jump (41-07-PR)
Ariya Mathrawala:  800 (2:29-PR)
Emily Mauch:  Javelin (109-03-PR)
Girls 4x200m Relay:  Abby Beckstead, Kenzie Feinglas, Shaffer, & Regina Guest (1:49.5)
Girls 4x100m Relay:  Feinglas, Madison Lester, Lauren McHugh, Beckstead (51.45)
Girls 3200m:  Olivia Rothenstein (13:10)
 

 

The beautiful spring night produced an impressive number of sweeps:
Boys 200m:  Robison, Brewer, Jason Bryant
Girls 100m:  Feinglas (13.16), Beckstead, Talius 
Girls 200m:  Balsara, Shaffer, Lauren McHugh
Girls 3200m:  Rothenstein, Kate Olson, Claire Wilson
Girls Pole Vault:  Flaker, Addison Keller, Rebecca Kopper
Girls Triple Jump:  Talius, Gauri Srikumar, Emily Taylor
Girls Shot Put:  Mae Bryant, Fatih Morse, Mauch

 

Wolves who scored points included:
800m:  Alexia Bryant, Tyler Thomas
300m hurdles:  Regina Guest, Nic LeBlanc, Cameron StuartJavelin:  Julia Lusting, Knutsen, Alex KabatLong Jump:  Jamie Hale100m:  Brewer
400m: Adarsh Mulupura
3200: Quinn Hulet
110m hurdles:  LeBlanc
Discus:  Andrew PlummerHigh Jump:  Cole StainsbyPole Vault:  Spencer Whitt
Triple Jump:  Sam Guest
 

 

STARR AND BRYANT SOAR AT SHORELINE
Bowman Starr and Mae Bryant were both were named Most Valuable Athlete in the prestigious Shoreline Invitational on Saturday.  Starr not only set a new meet record in the pole vault with a mark of 16-07, but also broke his own school record with the effort.  Bryant, with her winning throw in the shot put of 43-00 also established a new meet record.  Both athletes are state leaders in their events and Starr is ranked in the top five nationally.

 

It was a great day for the Eastlake relay squads with the girls 4x200m (Abby Beckstead, Kenzie Feinglas, Azita Balsara, Regina Guest) placing fourth, the girls DMR placing fifth (Ashley Lotzkar, Alexia Bryant, Tara Suter & Claudia Wolf) and the boys 4x400m also placing fifth (Sam Cureton, Tyler Thomas, Jason Bryant & Cameron Stuart)

 

Medalists of the day included:
Lauren Mc Hugh:  sixth place 400m (1:01-PR)
Cameron Knutsen:  seventh place Discus (135-01)
Olivia Harris:  seventh place 300m Hurdles (49.74)
Emily Mauch:  seventh place Javelin (101-40)
Ariya Mathrawal:  eighth place Freshmen 1600m (5:33.7-PR)

 


April 22, 2019 

MEET RECAPS:
WILLIAMS LEADS UNDEFEATED WOLVES
Both the boys and girls teams were victorious against Skyline last Tuesday, leaving the boys team undefeated in King Co action.  Cooper Williams led the way, winning both the 110m and 300m hurdles and running legs on the 4x100m (Grant Brewer, Jason Bryant & Grady Robison) and the 4x400m (Nic LaBlanc, Jason Bryant & Cameron Stuart) relays.

Olivia Harris (100m & 300m hurdles), Robison (100m & 200m) and Abby Beckstead (100m &200m) continued their strong seasons, all winning two individual events,  In addition, Harris and Robison ran legs on winning relays.  (Harris-4x400m:  Emma Wells, Bella Shafer & Lauren McHugh and Robison-4x100m)

Despite the cold rainy night, Eastlake had a number of impressive sweeps:
Boys 200m:  Robison, Jason Bryant, Brewer
Boys 110m hurdles:  Williams, LaBlanc, Stuart
Boys 300m hurdles:  Williams, LaBlanc, Stuart
Grils 400m:  McHugh, Alexia Bryant, Regina Guest
Girls Javelin:  Emily Mauch, Julia Lustig, Rachel Dietrich

Other Winners Included:
Faith Morse-Shot Put
Mae Bryant-Discus (PR)
Addison Keller-Pole Vault
Ellie Talus-Long Jump
Gabri Srikumar-Triple Jump
Sam Cureton-400m
Cameron Kuntsen-Discus
Ryan Curran-High Jump
Bowman Starr-Pole Vault
Caden Barrysmith-Triple Jump (PR)

Additional Point Scorers Included:
100m:  Brewer, Kenzie Feinglas
200m:  Shaffer
400m:  Tyler Thomas
1600m:  David Lynn, Emily Van Valkenburg (PR)
Javelin:  Kuntsen
High Jump:  Aaron Heiser
Long Jump:  Max Verboort
Triple Jump:  Verboort, Swathi Narayan
Shot Put:  Samantha Seabrooks


STARR AND BRYANT WIN EASON
BOYS FINISH THIRD

Bowman Starr and Mae Bryant both added impressive wins to their resumes by being crowned champions of the highly competitive Eason Invitational that took place in Snohomish on Saturday.  Starr, the state leader and top 5 nationally ranked pole vaulter, won his speciality with a 16-03 effort.  Bryant, the Grand Canyon University basketball recruit and state leader, easily won the shot put with a 42-05 mark.  The boys team continued to impress by taking third place overall.

Wolves that scored points in the meet include:
Grady Robison:  Fourth Place 4x100m relay (Grant Brewer, Jason Bryant and Cooper Williams) and seventh place 100m.
Williams:  Fifth place 300m hurdles
Chase Randall:  Eighth place 110m hurdles
Caden Barrysmith:  Sixth place Triple Jump (PR)
Olive Harris:  Fifthe place 300m hurdles and 4x400m relay (Azita Balsar, Lauren McHugh and Alexia Bryant)

Student Athletes who recorded personal bests:
Alex Kabat:  Javelin 150-10
Cameron Kuntsone :  Hammer-125-06
Kristin Acheson:  Hammer-82-07
Balsara:  800m-2:27.6
Alexia Bryant:  800m-2:28.3

PERSONAL BESTS ABOUND AT BELLEVUE
While most of the team competed at the Eason Invitational, the majority of the distance squad and a few sprinters competed across town at the Bellevue Invitational.  The day was filled with exceptional performances and personal bests.  Bella Shaffer (second 400m), Callie Lind (seventh place 400m), Emily VanValkenburg(third 3200m-PR) and Cassidy Harker(8th 3200m-PR) all were point scorers for the Wolves.

Athletes with PR’s for the day included:
200m:  Shaffer, Lind, Emily Holson, Jane Blissett, Addison Barly, Jack Pendleton
1600m:  Claire Wilson, Caroline Lotzkar, Casey Lawler, David Lynn, Nathan Zeng, Quinn Hulet, Kolton Zeng, Aditay Setty, Arjen Sundher, Jack Sokol, Skijan Acharya, Doug Cherry, Hayden Chu
3200m:  Ashley Lotzkar, Claudia Wolf, Lynn

 

April 4, 2019

MEET RECAP:
STARR SMASHES POLE VAULT RECORD
 
Bowman Starr broke his own Eastlake Pole Vault Record on Thursday evening in a duel home meet against Mt. Si with an incredible 16-06 effort.  Narrowly missing 17-01, Starr is not only the top vaulter in the state of Washington but is also ranked fourth nationally.  Both boys and girl’s teams were victorious in the meet with the guys remaining unbeaten in the King Co League standings. 
In addition to Starr, Abby Beckstead was a key performer and led the Wolves in scoring, with two individual wins and two relay victories.  She won the 100m-13.23(PR), 200m-27.39 and was part of both the 4x100m(Mae Bryant, Madison Lester & Lauren Mchugh)-51.84 and 4x200m(Emma Wells, McHugh & Regina Guest)-1:51.19 winning teams.  She is currently ranked fourth in both of the sprint events in King Co and 4x100m and 4x200m are ranked first and second respectively. 
Cooper Williams, Grady Robison and Olivia Harris continued their winning ways with all three of them taking top honors in two individual events and running legs on winning relays.  Williams won both the 110m-11.08 and the 300m-40.61 hurdles, while Robison won the 100m-11.08 and the 200m-22.89.  Both athletes are King Co leaders in their respective events. The 4x100m relay (43.74), in which they participated along with Grant Brewer and Jason Bryant, also sits atop the King Co charts and is ranked second in 4A.  Harris also won both her hurdle events running the 100m event in 17.04 and the 300m in 40.01.  She is currently the top performer in King Co in the 300m event and is second in the 100m. She was also part of the 4x400m winning relay that included Azita Balsara , Emily Vanvalkenburg, and Alexia Bryant(4:23).  Vanvulkenburg and Balsara were also individual winners taking top honors in the 1600m (5:36) and the 400m (1:02.6) respectively.
Mae Bryant, the state leader in the shot put, easily won her event with a throw of 44-06.  In addition to her leg on the winning 4x100m relay, she also placed second in the discus with a toss of 102-10.
Additional Winners of the day included:
Ariya Mathrawala: 800m-2:35. …also placed second in the 1600m in 5:37(PR) and ran an exciting anchor leg on the second place 4x400m relay, gunning down her competition with 30m deficit.
Dawson Flaker: Pole Vault- 9-00
David Lynn:  800m-2:14.8...also place second in the 1600m-4:47
Cameron Knutsen:  Discus-137-04(PR)...currently second in King Co, also placed third in the javelin-130-05.
Alex Kabat:  Javelin-145-02(PR)
Max Verboort:  Triple Jump-39-00…currently ranked third in King Co, also placed second in the long jump-19-04(PR).
Additional Scorers for the Wolves included:
100m:  Brewer-11.69(PR), Jason Bryant-11.87(PR), Nicole Foster-13.72
200m:  Jason Bryant-23.74…currently ranked 5th in King Co, Brewer-23.89(PR)
400m:  Thomas-54.94(PR), Alexia Bryant-1:04.8
800m:  Bryce Flindt-2:17.8(PR), Thomas-2:18, Alexia Bryant-2:36, Claudia Wolf-2:38(PR)
110m hurdles:  Chase Randall-15.84…currently ranked third in King Co, LeBlanc-16.84
100m hurdles:  Foster-19.43
300m hurdles:  Stuart-42.31…currently ranked third in King Co, LeBlanc-42.43, currently ranked fourth in King Co, Guest-50.77…currently ranked second in King Co.
Shot Put:  Jacob Allen-45.03(PR), Sam Mark-45-00(PR)
Discus:  Marks-120-02…currently ranked fourth in King Co
Javelin:  Emily Mauch-103-04…currently ranked fourth in King Co, Julia Lustig-90-06…currently ranked 5th in King Co
High Jump:  Cole Stainsby-5-06, Aaron Heiser-5-06
Pole Vault:  Travis Swiger-12-06(PR), Natalia Rojas Mulutin-7-06(PR)
Long Jump:  Slater Howd-18-07, Jamie Haole-13-10(PR)
Triple Jump:  Caden Barrysmith-38-00.5(PR), Gauri Srikumar-31-06, Emily Taylor-29-00(PR)
 

March 30, 2019

MEET RECAPS:
Robison Shines at Liberty Invite

The Eastlake Track Team took advantage of a perfect spring day on Saturday to run, jump and throw their way to impressive performances and personal bests.  As a team, the boys placed second in the twelve team invitational and the girls took third.
 
Leading the way in scoring was Grady Robison, who won both the 100m -11.04 (PR) and the 200m-22.53(PR).  Robison, who is the KingCo leader in both events , also ran the second leg of the 4x100m relay, which placed  second , running a time 44.77.  The team, which also sits atop the league charts, included, Grant Brewer, Jason Bryant and Chris Hom.
 
Mae Bryant and Cooper Williams were also gold medalists for the Wolves with Bryant winning the shot put with a 41-05 effort and Williams taking top honors in the 300m hurdles with a 40.21 (PR) clocking.  Bryant also placed second in the discus with a 103-10 toss and Williams placed third in the 110m hurdles with a time of 15.93.
 
Additional Scorers of the day included:
 
Second Place Finishers:
Kenzie Feinglas, Madison Lester, Lauren McHugh and Abby Beckstead:  4x100m relay-51.86
 
Third Place Finishers:
Sam Marks:  Discus-126-00 
Feinglas, Beckstead, Regina Guest and Kallie Lind:  4x200m relay-1:53.12
Olivia Harris, Azita Balsara, McHugh and Alexia Bryant:  4x400m relay-4:16
 
Fourth Place Finishers: 
Sam Cureton:  400m-52.94
Cameron Stuart, Tyler Thomas, Adarsh Mulupuru  and Cureton:  4x400m relay-3:33.8
Cameron Knutsen:  Discus-121-11 
Max Verbort:  Triple Jump-39-04 (PR)
Harris:  300m Hurdles-48.59
McHugh:  400m -1:01.53(PR)
 
Fifth Place Finishers: 
Stuart:  300mhurdles-41.76(PR)
 
Sixth Place Finishers:
Nick LeBlanc:  300m hurdles-42.05
Thomas:  800m-2:02.6(PR)
Aaron Heiser:  HighJump-5-08
Jacob Allen:  Shot Put:  42-06
Feinglas:  100m-13.00(PR)
Alexia Bryant:  400m-1:02.33 
Julia Lustig:  Javelin-99-11
Faith Morse:  Shot Put-30-04
 
Seventh Place Finishers:
Jason Bryant:  200m-23,80(PR)
David Lynn:  3200m-10:13(PR)
Cole Stainsby:  High Jump-5-06
Alex Kabat:  Javelin-136-02(PR)
Feinglas:  200m-27.34(PR)
Emily Van Valenburg:  1600m-5:30(PR)
Addy Keller:  Pole Vault-8-06
 
Eighth Place Finishers:
Knutsen:  Javelin-135-10(PR) 
Gauri Srikumar:  Triple Jump-32-01 (PR)
 
Next Up:  Come see the Wolves in action Thursday at home in a duel meet against Mt.Si.
 

Wednesday's Meet at Newport:
Another Big Day for Bryant
Mae Bryant continued her early season success in the shot put, breaking her own school record for the second week in a row,  with a 45-05 effort in the duel meet against Newport on Thursday.  The throw not only keeps the Grand Canyon University basketball recruit atop the state charts in all divisions, but also places her in 11th place nationally.
 
Both teams were victorious against Newport and were led by the impressive Individual performances of Grady Robison, Olivia Harris and Cooper Williams.  The relays were also exceptional with the Wolves winning all five of them.  
 
For the second week in a row, Robison dominated the sprints, winning the 100m, 200m and running a leg on the victorious 4x100m relay.  He currently leads King Co in all three events and is ranked 4th in both the 100m and 200m in 4A state standings.  He, along with his 4x100m teammates, Grant Brewer, Jason Bryant and Chris Hom are ranked 8th in the 4A and are the King Co leaders.
 
Harris, the Stockton University soccer and track recruit, won both the 100m and 300m hurdles for the second week in a row.  She is currently ranked 5th in 4A and leads King Co in the 300m event and is in 2nd place in King Co in the 100m.  In addition to the hurdles, Harris was also part of the winning 4x400 m relay that included Azita Balsara, Lauren McHugh and Alexia Bryant.  The team is currently ranked 4th in King Co.
 
Williams, who competed for the Wolves at the state meet last year made his debut by winning both the 110m and 300m hurdle events, topping the King Co charts in both.

The other relay teams that won, completing the Eastlake sweep were:
The girls 4x100m team comprised of Madison Lester, McHugh, Kenzie Feinglas and Abby Beckstead (4th King Co)
Beckstead, Regina Guest, Feinglas, and Callie Lind who won the 4x200m race.
The boys 4x400m, currently ranked 4th in King Co,  and includes Cameron Stuart, Tyler Thomas, Adarsh Mulupuru and Sam Cureton.
 
In addition to the relay sweeps, the boys hurdle squad was impressive taking all three spots in both the 110 and 300m events, with Williams winning both and Chase Randall (6th King Co) and Nic LeBlanc (5th King Co) taking 2nd and 3rd in the 110's and LeBlanc (4th King Co) and Stuart (5th King Co) taking 2nd and 3rd in the 300's.
 
The 400m competitors in the girls division also took the top three spots, thus completing another sweep for the Wolves with McHugh (3rd King Co) winning and Lind (7th King Co) and Bella Shaffer (8th King Co) placing 2nd and 3rd.
 
Another highlight of the day was Aaron Heiser jumping a personal best in the high jump and in the process setting a new freshman record.  His 5'8" effort placed him second in the meet and gives him a 6th place ranking in King Co.
 
Additional student athletes who came up big and won individual events for the Wolves were:
Feinglas:  100m (3rd King Co)
Beckstead:  200m (3rd King Co)
Emily Mauch:  Javelin (3rd King Co)
Cureton:  400m (8th King Co)
David Lynn:  3200m (7th King Co)
Sam Marks:  Discus (2nd King Co)
Max Verbort:  Long Jump (5th King Co)
 
Scorers for the team included:
100m:  Brewer
200m:  Jason Bryant, Feinglas (4th King Co)
400m:  Mulupuru
800m:  Zach Ellis, Ariya Mathrawala
1600m:  Thomas, Emily Van Vaalkenburg
Shot Put:  Jacob Allen, Faith Morse (3rd King Co)
Discus:  Cameron Knutsen (3rd King Co), Mae Bryant (4th King Co), Stephanie Hodges
Javelin:  Alex Kabat, Julia Lustig (3rd King Co)
Pole Vault:  Travis Swiger (10th King Co), Spencer Whitt
Triple Jump:  Verboort (3rd King Co), Gauri Srikumar (10th King Co), Swathi Narayan
100m Hurdles:  Nicole Foster
300m Hurdles:  Guest (2nd King Co)
High Jump:  Paige Stainsby
Long Jump:  Emily Taylor, Narayan

  

March 24, 2019

A NOTE FROM THE COACHES:
Dear Parents,
Welcome to Track and Field 2019!  We currently have over 180 student athletes and 12 extremely knowledgeable coaches that work with your kids.  Take a look in the coaches bio section and check out their impressive backgrounds.  We are also very fortunate to have a dedicated group of booster parents that work hard to make the experience extra special for the athletes.  Tuesday, before the first meet, the kids were treated to a delicious pasta feed.  At our first meet on Wednesday, close to 400 athletes were given opportunities to compete and challenge themselves due to dedicated coaches and parents volunteering their time to facilitate a well run and safe event.  On Thursday all of the athletes were given a team shirt courtesy of the booster club before the team picture.  Thank you to everyone who helps to make the experience an exceptional one for our student athletes!
The coaching staff and booster club leadership is continually working to create an elite team in all areas.  As you can imagine, the funds that we receive from the school district do not cover all of our expenses.  The booster club made significant contributions to the purchase of new pole vault pads, the timing system used in our meets, entry fees to our invitationals and equipment for our throws events, just to name a few.  We are desperately in need of new blocks for our sprinters and a new fleet of hurdles, along with the yearly need to replace pole vault poles, throwing equipment, supplies to run the meets, jumping supplies etc..
Because of these  needs,  we are asking all of the families to consider making a donation to the booster club.  We can’t run this great team without your help!  Remember your corporate matches too!
Thank-you!
Nancy Pixler
Troy Anderson
Co- Head Coaches

MEET RECAP:
BRYANT AND ROBISON STATE LEADERS
 
The Eastlake Track team welcomed spring on a beautiful day Thursday with some outstanding performances in a duel meet against Redmond, in which the boys handily won and the girls narrowly came up short.  Leading the way for the Wolves were Mae Bryant and Grady Robison.  Bryant won both the shot put and the discus.  In the shot put she set a new school record with a throw, of 44' 3 inches, which is currently the top mark in 4A state rankings.  Her winning discus throw of 89'10 inches puts her on top in the King Co charts.  Robison was a triple winner, taking top honors in the 100m, 200m and the 4x100m relay.  His 100m time of 11.16 is not only a personal record, but also is the top mark in 4A State rankings so far.  In the 200m,  which was also a personal best for Robison (22.93), he is ranked 2nd in 4A and is the King Co leader.  The 4x100m relay's winning  of time of 44.59, included Robison and teammates Grant Brewer, Jason Bryant and Chris Hom.  It is currently the second fastest time in 4A and is the King Co leading mark.
 
In addition,  the Sprinters came up with four additional wins with Kenzie Feinglas winning the 100m in13.11(PR and 5th in 4A ) and  Lauren McHugh claiming the top spot in the 400m with a time of 1:03.07. (5th in 4A)  Both the girls 4x100 m relay ( Feinglas, Madison Lester, McHugh, Abby Beckstead) and 4x200m relay (Tess Keller, Emma Wells, Bella Shaffer, Callie Lind) took top honors.   The 4x100m mark (51.96) is currently the sixth fastest time in 4A.
 
Additional Scorers for the Sprint Squad included:
Brewer:  100m-11.85 (PR) , 200m-23.92 (PR)
Leroy Jackson: 100m-11.90 (PR)
Beckstead:  200m-27.72 (PR)
Aaron Heiser:  400m-55.67
Shaffer:  400m (1:04.79)
 
Joining Bryant with wins in the throws were Jacob Allen with a huge PR of 41'4 inches in the shot put, Sam Marks in the discus (131' 7 inches), which was a 20 foot PR, Travis Swiger in the javelin (149'2 inches) and Julia Lusting in the girls javelin (100'10 inches)
Additional Scorers for the throws were:
Marks:  Shot Put (38'7inches)
Faith Morse:  Shot Put (30'10.5 inches)
Cameron Knutsen:  Discus (131'5 inches)
Alex Kabat:  Javelin (133' 11inches) PR
Emily Mauch:  Javelin (100' 7 inches)
 
Bowman Starr (coming off a blockbuster indoor season in which he set the state indoor pole vault record at 16'9", and placed third at indoor nationals) won the pole vault  with a 15'6" effort and in doing so broke his own outdoor school record.  Dawson Flaker won the girls event (9')  and Addy Keller placed second in her first meet clearing 8'6" and in the process setting a new freshman record. Travis Swiger also scored for the Wolves with a 11' mark.
 
The Hurdle Squad was led by double winners Olivia Harris and Nic LeBlanc.  Harris's times in the 100m (16,80) and the 300m events (48.09) currently rank her  as 3rd and 4th in 4A standings.  LeBlanc's wins in the 110m(16.37) and the 300m (43.31) races are both ranked 9th in 4A.
Additional scorers included:
Chase Randal in the 110's: (16:58)
Cameron Stuart in both the 110's and the 300's (17.21 and 43.52)
 
The long jumpers also had some great performances with the following athletes scoring:
Max Verbort (19-03) PR
Natalia Rojas Milutin (13-08)
Gauri Srikuman (13-07)
Ryan Curran also scored in the high jump with a 5-08 effort.
 
The distance crew had a impressive day with a slew of personal records.  Leading the way for the wolves were both the winning 4x400m relays.
The girls team which was made up of Alexia Bryant, Azita Balsara, Callie Lind and Nia Marwaha won with a time of 4:23.22 and gives them an 8th place ranking in 4A.  Members of the winning boys team were Jack Pendleton, Tyler Thomas, Adarsh Mulupuru and Ben Courter (3:46).
Other scorers from the distance events included:
Ariya Muthrawala: 1600 (5:46.3)
David Lynn:  1600m (4:48)
Alexia Bryant:  800m (2:31)
Tyler Thomas:  800m (2:06)
 
February 24, 2019

Welcome to Eastlake Track & Field, we are looking forward to an exciting season.  We have a lot of talent returning and are excited about the group of athletes that will be joining us for the first time.  Many athletes have put in  a lot of time in the weight room this winter, it will be exciting to see that work pay off.  

In addition,  we have the strongest Coaching Staff that we have ever had, providing a phenomenal opportunity for our athletes successes this season.

Let's go!!!

 

Eastlake High School
400 228th Ave NE, Sammamish, WA 98074

Contact Coach Troy: ehsxc.coach@gmail.com 

XC Meet Results

TF Meet Results

Join us on Social Media: