News/Meet Re-Caps


MEET RECAPS:

BARRYSMITH FINISHES STRONG

     Caden Barrysmith finished his Eastlake career in spectacular fashion at the LWSD Championship Track Meet that took place on Monday June 7th at Redmond High School.  Winning gold in every event that he entered, Barrysmith convincingly left his mark in the Wolves record books.  Starting his day by winning the 100m in a personal record time of 11.02., which is the 4th best time in the State 4A rankings and 5th all time for Eastlake, he went on to anchor the winning 4x100m relay.  Joined by Will Eaton, Aaron Heisser and Addison Barley, the team ran an impressive 44.06, which gives them a 10th place ranking in the State and a 9th place spot on the all- time list.  He finished the day by winning two individual events:  the 200m (22.28) and the triple jump (43-09). Despite the challenge of taking jumps before and after running the 200m, he still won both events handily.  He finishes the season with 2nd and 4th place rankings in the 200m and triple jump respectively in the State and  2nd  and 4th for the triple jump and the 200m in the Eastlake history books.  Barrysmith will continue to compete this summer and will go on to compete collegiately next fall. 

     Thrower Rachel Gough finished her senior year for the Wolves by accomplishing a perfect season by winning both the shot put (38-02) and the discus (111-00) for the fifth week in a row.  She leaves Eastlake as the school record holder in the discus (114-05) and the number two all time shot putter (38-09).  Gough will take her talents to Southern Utah University next year where she will compete at the Division 1 level in the throws. 

     Junior Aaron Heisser continued his stellar year by winning the 400m in a personal record of 51.71, which is the 11th best time in State 4A.  In addition to running a leg on the winning 4x100m relay, he wowed the crowd in his anchor leg of the 4x400m relay.  Receiving the baton behind, he erased a 30m deficit to lead his team to victory.  He was joined in the win by Eaton, Connor Hom and Sean Clark.  Their time of 3:31.3 is the 4th best in the State this year and 12th on the Eastlake all time list.

     Senior Regina Guest completed her perfect season by winning the 100m hurdles, a feat that she has accomplished in every other competition this spring.  Saving the best for last, she set a personal record  of 15.93, which ranks fourth in State 4A and 6th all time for the Wolves.  Guest also ran the opening leg on the winning 4x100m relay.  Joining her in the victory were teammates Azita Balsara, Carly Preston and Abby Beckstead.  Their 50.07 clocking gives them a 4th place standing both in the State4A rankings and in the Eastlake history books.

     Sophomore Ava Hagwell had an impressive day in what is to be considered to by the most difficult double in track and field; the 400m and the 800m.  After running a personal best time of 59.01 and placing 4th in an extremely competitive field in the 400m, she went on to win the 800m in 2:20.10.  She finishes the season with the 8th best time in the state in the 400m and the 9th best time in the 800m.  She has the 4th best time in EHS history in the 400m and the 9th in the 800m.  In addition, she anchored the 4x400m relay which included Peyton Qunito, Erin Schmidlin and Balsara.  Placing second to a very good Redmond team. The squad established a 4th place ranking in both State 4A on the all- time EHS list.

     Emily VanValkenburg ran negative splits to hit her fastest time of the season in her 3200m win.  Her 11:00 clocking is the 4th fastest time of the season in 4A State standings.

     Dawson Flaker ended her pole vault career on a high note by winning the meet and setting a big personal record of 10-03.  She is now ranked 14th in the State and 12th all time for Eastlake.

SECOND PLACE FINISHERS:

*Will Eaton….had a spectacular meet.  In addition to running legs on the winning 4x100m and 4x400m relays, he placed second to Barrysmith in both the 100m (11.38) and the 200m (23.31).  His time in the 100m was a personal record and gives him a 12th all- time ranking for EHS.

*Ariya Mathrawala…had a monster kick to claim 2nd place and establish a personal record of 5:26 in the 1600m.   She also placed 5th in the 800m (2:25)

*Ethan Pederson…placed second in the 3200m (10:04).  Currently ranked 9th all time in that event.  Also placed 3rd in the 1600m (4:36)

*Max Verboort…long jump (19-09). Finishes Eastlake career ranked 7th in 4A State and 2nd all time for EHS.

THIRD PLACE FINISHERS:

*Erin Schmidlin….800m in a personal record of 2:22.45.  Ranked 13th all time.

*Connor Hom…freshman ran impressive personal best time of 2:05 in the 800m.  Also ran on winning 4x400m relay.

*Abbey Van Valkenburg…3200m …set a personal record of 11:51 after running another personal best in the 1600m (5:30) and placing 5th.  Ranked 18th all- time in the 3200m.

*Larry Ro…3200m (10:15).  Ranked 18th all- time in that event.

FOURTH PLACE FINISHERS

*Abby Beckstead…100m (13.05).  Leaves EHS with the 5th all time 100m (12.84).  Also placed 5th in the 200m in a personal best time of 26.70 which is 8th all time.  Anchored the winning 4x100m relay

*Azita Balasar….200m (26.69).  Also placed 5th in the 100m (13.21) and ran legs on the winning 4x100m and 4x400m relays.  Ends career ranked 4th all time in the 200m and 9th all- time in the 100m.

*Alyssa Flindt…800m (2:23) PR.  Ranked 16th all time for EHS.

*Quinn Hulet…800m (2:06)

*Threya Sakshi…300m hurdles (54.79)

*Ashley Lotzkar…3200m (11:53) PR

*Owen Bloom….1600m (4:37) PR

*Noah Zahn…3200m (10:17).  Also placed fifth place in the 1600m in a personal best time of 4:38.

*Kai Baker….Shot Put (36-01) PR.  Also threw a personal best in the discus.

*Andreas Johnson…Pole Vault (10-06) PR…20th all time.

FIFTH PLACE FINISHERS

*Addison Barley…200m (23.95).  Also ran leg on winning 4x100m relay.

*Chris Lynn…3200m (10:22) PR

*Addy Keller…Pole Vault (8-06).  Ends season 5th place all time (9-06)

*Lauren McHugh…Long Jump (14-06) PR…16th al-l time EHS.

ADDITIONAL PERSONAL RECORDS

100m:  Raegan Robison, Grace Kleinknecht, Stefan Ilac

200m:  Carly Preston, Lauren Megahan, Robison, Zachary Schriner, Nikhil Wadia, Paul Burton, Venkata Nookala, Ilac

400m:  Saya Mehta, Nolan Francisco

800m:  Nia Marwah, Claire Wilson, Olga Carvallo, Abby Davidson, Ashley Desai, Madeling Bishop, Aditya Setty, Sean Eglip, Cal Johnson, Declan Johnsn

1600m:  Claudia Wolf, Wilson, Ella Haselman, Davidson, Desai, Bishop, Setty, Eglip, Jeff Ellis, D. Johnson, Eamon Senapati, Harry Kaiser, Chase Beckstead, Issac Young, Rushil Arun, Elias Timmons

3200m:  Wolf, Daniel Montano

Javelin:  Emma Lundin, David Darroch, Aryan Sharma, Kade Haselman

Pole Vault:  Diya Rekhi, Caroline Lotzkar

Shot Put:  Haselman, Zander Woodland

Discus:  Darroch, Sharma­­­

 

RELAYS REIGN SUPREME

      Eastlake sprinters and middle-distance runners swept every relay in both the boys and girls division in their last home meet of the season against rival Redmond.  The Wolves also celebrated Senior Night as 25 awesome student athletes participated in their Eastlake jerseys for the last time at home. 

     On the girls side, Abby Beckstead, Azita Balsara, Peyton Quinto and Ava Hagwell got the meet off to a great start by winning the 4x200m relay in an impressive time of 1:45.83, which gives them a 2nd place ranking in State 4A and a 4th all time for Eastlake standing. The sprint squad continued to impress by winning the 4x100m in 50.57.  The team, comprised of Regina Guest, Balsara, Carly Preston and Abby Beckstead are now ranked 4th in 4A and 7th all time for EHS. Adding to the celebratory atmosphere, Quinto, Erin Schmidlin , Lauren McHugh and Hagwell took gold in the 4x400m relay in a time of 4:11.  They are currently ranked 11th in the State and 8th all time for Eastlake.

     Not to be outdone, the boys also claimed victory in both of their relays.  Will Eaton, Aaron Heisser , Addison Barley and Caden Barrysmith won the 4x100m relay in a time of 44.06.  They are currently the 10th ranked team in State 4A and 9th all time for EHS.  Eaton, Sean Clark, Heisser and Lalit Bhimanandam took first in the 4x400m relay with a time of 3:42.4.

 

BARRYSMITH DOMINATES SPRINTS

     Senior Caden Barrysmith had another impressive meet winning both the 400m and the 100m in addition to anchoring the winning 4x100m.  His time of 50.80 in the 400m is currently the 3rd best time in State 4A and 9th all time for Eastlake.

Additional Sprinters who had exceptional performances included:

*Aaron Heisser…in addition to his two relay wins, also won the 200m (23.08) PR and placed second to Barrysmith in the 400m (52.20) PR.  He is ranked 17th in the 400m and 19th for the 200m in the State.

*Ava Hagwell…anchored two winning relays and place 3rd in both the 400m (59.01) PR and the 200m (27.05) PR.  Her 400m time gives her an 8th place ranking in the State and 4th all time for EHS.

*Abby Beckstead…besides her two relay wins, placed 2nd in the 100m (12.84) PR.  The clocking currently ranks her 16th in State 4A and 5th all time for Eastlake.

*Will Eaton…ran legs on two winning relays and placed 2nd in the 200m (23.30) PR which is 17th all time for EHS.

*Addison Barley…besides running on the winning 4x100m relay, placed third in the 200m (23.75) PR to complete the Eastlake sweep in the event.

THE SWEEPS CONTINUE

     The Wolves mid-distance and distance squads continued their winning ways and swept 4 of the 6 races that they participated in including:

Boys 800m:  Quinn Hulet- 2:05 (PR), Owen Bloom- 2:06 (PR), Connor Hom- 2:07 (PR), Ethan Pedersen (PR), Alex Johansson (PR)

Girls 1600m:  Ariya Mathrwala-5:30 (PR), Salma Abdeale-5:58 (PR), Claire Wilson-5:59 (PR)

Boys 3200m:  Larry Ro-10:12 (PR), Noah Zahn-10:16 (PR), Chris Lynn-10:32, Daniel Montano

Girls 3200m:  Emily Van Valkenburg- 11:09, Ashley Lotzkar-12:01 (PR), Abbey Van Valkenburg-12:08 (PR),

Claudia Wolf, Segunya Malhtra (PR)

Other Point Scorers in the distance events included:

*Bryce Flindt-1st place 1600m (4:56)

*Alyssa Flindt-2nd place 800m (2:26)

*Mathrawala-3rd place 800m (2:27)

 

GOUGH CONTINUES STREAK

     Senior thrower Rachel Gough continued her season long streak by winning both the shot put (38-09) and the discus (101-00), a feat that she has accomplished in every meet this season.  Already the school record holder and ranked 7th in State 4A in the discus, the new personal record that she set in the shot put ranks her 4th in the state and 2nd all time for Eastlake. 

     Nicholas Heimbigner and Emma Lundin both threw exceptionally well with Heimbigner winning the javelin with a 15ft personal record. Lundin had a spectacular senior night throwing personal bests in both the shot put (23-07) and the javelin (67-00), claiming the runner up spot in both of the events.

Additional Point Scorers for the throws:

David Darroch:  3rd place shot put (35-06) PR

Evan Tausher:  3rd place javelin (97-00) PR

 

WE WILL MISS YOU SENIORS

     Seniors Regina Guest and Max Verboort both continued their winning ways.  Guest was on the winning 4x100m relay, but like she has in every other meet this season, won the 100m hurdles.  Her time of 16.32 is a personal record and gives her a 9th place ranking in State 4A and 8th all time EHS. Verboort won the long jump with a 20-06 effort.  He is ranked 2nd in all time Eastlake history and 7th in current state rankings.

Additional Point Scorers:

Threya Sakshi:  2nd place 300m hurdles- 54.82

Noelle Marineau:  2nd place high jump (4-04) & 3rd place long jump (13-08)

Addy Keller:  2nd place pole vault (8-06)

Andreas Johnson:  2nd place pole vault (9-06)

Miles Kim:  3rd place 110 hurdles (18.67) PR

ADDITIONAL PERSONAL RECORDS

100m:  Marcus Anguli, Caleb Morhardt, Zander Woodland, Thomas Gustafson, Nikhil Wadia, William Au, Venketa Prava, Dashel Bishop, Arden Gavin, Tristin Tsu, Carly Preston, Isabelle Dsouza, Grace Kleinkecht

200m:  Erin Schmidlin, D’Souza, Reegan Robison, Gabrielle Kirby, Nate Jensen, Anguli, William Bo, Morhardt, Zachary Schriner, Bhimanandam, Gustafson, Wadia, Pedersen, Saka, William Au, Nookla, Gavin

400m:  Erin Schmidlin, Quinto, Robison, Bhimanadam, Pedersen, Denys Davydenlo, Luka Simard, Nolan Francisco, Cal Johnsn

800m:  Nia Marwaha, Ella Haselman, Wilson, Abdeale, Anna Wu, Evan Chan, Declan Johnson, Rushil Arun

1600m:  Olga Carvallo, Ashley Desai, Maddie Bishop, Sean Eglip, Jeff Ellis, Eamon Senapati, Chase Beckstead, Harry Kaiser, Scott Schmidlin

100m hurdles:  Sakshi

Shot Put:  Kai Baker, Jacob Pitonyak, Kade Haselman,

Discus:  Baker, Haselman, Aryan Sharma, Tauscher, Heimbigner

Javelin:  Sharma, Haselman

Pole Vault:  Jason Atwood

Next Up:  Wolves will compete in the LWSD Championship meet at Redmond High School on Monday June 7th starting at 4:00PM

 

BARRYSMITH TRIPLE WINNER

 

     Caden Barrysmith did not allow the rain and wind that inundated the dual track meet against Juanita on Thursday May 27th to disrupt his stellar senior season.  Impervious to the weather conditions, Barrysmith won three individual events.  He opened the meet by winning the 100m in a time of 11.37 and then came back later to claim gold in the 200m (22.35).  Saving the best for last, Barrysmith set a personal record in the triple jump mark of 43-95, which ranks second in the EHS history books and is currently the 4th best jump in 4A state rankings.

     Azita Balsara continued to shine claiming gold in both the 100m (13.38) and the 200m (27.57).  She also ran a leg on the winning 4x100m relay which included Regina Guest, Peyton Quinto and Abby Beckstead.  Their 51.21 clocking puts the squad in 8th place in all time Eastlake rankings and currently ranks them in 4th place for state 4A.

     Senior Rachel Gough also did not let the erratic weather damper her amazing season.  For the third week in a row she claimed double victories by winning both the shot put and the discus.  Her 36-02 effort in the shot put was not only a personal best, but it also gives Gough a 3rd place ranking in the Eastlake record books.   She is currently ranked 7th in state 4A in the discus, the event that she set the school record for the Wolves in her debut a few weeks ago.

ADDITIONAL WINNERS OF THE DAY INCLUDED:

Lauren McHugh:  400m-1:05.5

Aaron Heisser:  400m-52.58

Ava Hagwell:  800m-2.20.1

Owen Bloom:  800m-2:08(PR)

Emily Van Valkenburg:  1600m-5:17(PR)

Ethan Pedersen:  1600m-4:31

 Guest:  100m hurdles-16.89

Ariya Mathrawala, Erin Shmidlin, Alyssa Flindt, Hagwell:  4x400m relay-4:18

Sean Clark, Will Eaton, Lalit Bhimamadan, Heisser:  4x400m relay-3:43

Noelle Marinueau:  High jump-4-04

Kai Baker:  Shot put-34-03

Zander Woodland:  Pole vault-8-06

Dawson Flaker & Addy Keller:  Pole vault tie -9-0

Max Verboort:  Long jump-19-08

 

SWEEPS WEEK

Several of the Wolves races featured spectacular event sweeps including:

100m:  Balsara, Quinto-13.81, Beckstead-13.99

800m:  Hagwell, Schmidlin-2:25(PR), A. Flindt-2:25.8(PR), Mathrowal(PR), Nia Marwah(PR), Claudia Wolf(PR), Ashley Lotzkar, Abbey Van Valkenburg(PR), Ella Haselman(PR), Claire Wlison(PR), Olga Carvallo(PR), Ashley Desai(PR)

800m:  Owen Bloom, Ethan Pederson-2:08.4. Alex Johansson-2:11.8(PR), Quinn Hulet(PR) , Daniel Montano(PR)

1600m:  E. Van Valkenburg, A. Flindt-5:33(PR). Wolf-5:35(PR), A. Van Valkenburg(PR), Lotzkar(PR),  Haselman(PR), Wilson(PR), Salma Abdeale(PR), Curvallo, Abby Davidson, Desai

1600m:  Pedersen, Bloom-4:37(PR), Noah Zahn-4:41(PR)

Pole Vault:  Flaker, Keller, Zoe Caple-7-06(PR)

 

Additional Second Place Scorers:

Threya Sakshi:  300m hurdles- 54.19(PR)

Will Eaton:  100m-11.91

Heisser:  200m-23.47

Marineau:  Long Jump-12-07

Verboort:  Triple Jump-39-01

 

Additional Third Place Scorers:

Sakshi:  100m hurdles-20.26 (PR)

Miles Kim:  300m hurdles-45.86

 

Additional Personal Records:

100m:  Stefan Ilac

200m:  Anna Wu, Eaton, Nolan Francisco

400m:  Wu, Lalit Bhimanadam

800m:  Prarthana Senthil, Chris Lynn, Bryce Flindt

1600m:  Hulet, Montano, Lynn, B. Flindt, Sean Eglip, Jacob Young, Logan Cantrall, Declan Johnson, Jeff Ellis, Eamon Senapati, Harry Kaiser, Elias Timmons, Colin Xie

Shot Put:  Emma Lundin, David Darroch, Kade Hasselman, Ivan Rojas

Discus:  Kai Baker, Aryan Sharma, Hasselman

Javelin:  Nicholas Heimburger, Evan Tauscher, Sharma, Steven Plummer, Hasselman

Next Up:  Wolves will be in action again on Thursday June 3rd for a home meet against Redmond starting at 4:00PM.

 

WOLVES MOVE UP IN RANKINGS

 

Several Eastlake track and field athletes ran, threw and jumped their way to top marks in the State 4A rankings and into the Wolves track history books in a dual meet with Lake Washington on Friday, May 21st.

 

     Taking advantage of a perfect spring evening, the girls 4x200m relay, which included Abby Beckstead, Azita Balsara, Peyton Quinto and Ava Hagwell got the meet off to a spectacular start by winning the race in a 1:46.48 clocking.  The time currently ranks second in state 4A and is 3rd all time for EHS.

 

     Caden Barrysmith also had a blockbuster meet winning both the 100m and the 200m in personal best times of 11.18 and 22.28 respectively.  He is currently ranked 3rd in state 4A in the 200m and 4th all time for Eastlake.  He trails only the Lewis brothers (Troy, Ryan and Drew), all of whom went on to play Division 1 football and in Ryan’s case the NFL.  His 100m time ties him for 5th in the all-time standings.

 

          Max Verboort represented the field events well by winning the long jump in a personal best leap of 21’0.  His performance gives him a 2nd place all time ranking for the Wolves.  The Eastern Washington football recruit is currently ranked 7th in state 4A.

 

     Rachel Gough continued her winning ways by taking first place in the discus, the event where she set the school record last week, and which she is currently ranked 6th in state 4A. She also won the shot put with a personal best effort of 35-2.  The Senior thrower who will compete at Southern Utah university next year is now ranked 4th on Eastlake’s all time.

 

     Emily Van Valkenburg, in only her second meet coming back from a months long injury, ran an impressive 3200m (11:20).  Winning the event, she is currently ranked 6th in state 4A and led a sweep in the event for the Wolves which included, Ashley Lotzkar-12:01(PR) and sister Abbey Van Valkenburg-12:09 (PR)

 

     Dawson Flaker also came up with gold winning the girls pole vault in a personal best effort of 9’9”.  She is now the 4th place vaulter in Eastlake history.

 

ADDITIONAL WINNERS FOR THE WOLVES INCLUDED:

 

Ava Hagwell...won the 400m for the second week in a row in a time of 60.20...currently ranked 8th in state 4A.  In addition to anchoring the winning 4x200m, she also ran the final leg of the 1st place 4x400m which included Lauren McHugh, Erin Schmidlin and Quinto (4:14).

 

Regina Guest…hurdled to a personal record for the second week in a row in the 100m hurdles (16.61) …currently ranked 13th in state 4A.

 

Azita Balsara…in addition to her winning leg on the 4x200m won the 200m in a personal best time of 26.53…currently ranked 17th in state 4A.  She also placed 2nd in 100m with a PR of 12.93.

 

Aaron Heiser…coming back from significant injures the past few years won the 400m in a personal best time of 52.50.  He also placed 2nd in the 200m in a personal record of 23.42.

 

Ethan Pederson…won the 3200m in a personal record of 9:49 ….9th all time for EHS.  Led a sweep for the Wolves which included Owen Bloom (10:21) and Noah Zahn (10:23) PR.

 

Alyssa Flindt…won the 1600m in a personal record of 5:46…leading an EHS sweep which included Ella Hasselman (5:57) PR and Claire Wilson (6:11) PR

 

SECOND PLACE POINT SCORERS INCLUDED:

 

Bryce Flindt:  1600m- 5:01

 

Miles Kim:  300m hurdles- 46.99 (PR)

 

Erin Schmidlin:  400m-1:03.4 (PR)

 

Addison Keller:  Pole Vault- 8-06

 

THIRD PLACE POINT SCORERS INCLUDED:

 

Abby Beckstead:  100m-13.06

 

Peyton Quinto:  200m-27.67(PR)

 

Alyssa Flindt:  800m-2:36m(PR)

 

Emma Lundin:  Javelin- 55-11

 

Will Eaton:  100m-11.7

 

Zander Woodland:  Pole Valut- 8-06 (PR)

 

WOLVES WHO RECORDED PERSONAL BESTS

 

100M:  Christopher Nwachukwu, Dhruv Saka, Paul Burton, Nikhil Wadia, Thomas Gustafson, Venkata Nookala, Dashel Bishop, Aiden Gavin, Quinto, Gabrielle Kirby

 

200m:  Eaton, Harry Mchugh, William Bo, Zachary Schriner, Nwachukwu, Saka, Gustafson, Wadia, Nookala, Daniel Bishop, Gavin, Erin Schmidlin, Isabelle D’Souza, Gabrielle Kirby, Maddie Bishop

 

800m:  Alex Johansson, Lalti Bhimanadam, Prarthana Kumar

 

1600m:  Sean Eglip, Chase Beckstead, Harry Kaiser, Scott Schmidlin, Abby Davidson

 

3200m:  Larry Ro, Chris Lynn, Quinn Hulet

 

Shot Put:  Jacob Pitonyak, Kade Haselman, Emma Lundin

 

Discus:  Emma Lundin

 

Javelin:  Pitonyak, Nicholas Heimbigner, Aryan Sharma, Evvan Tausher, Kade Haselman

 

Pole Vault:  Myan Greenwalt, Tamar Jaber, Zoe Caple, Diya Reikhi, Caroline Lotzker

 

*All eight of the vaulters that competed cleared at least one height!

 

Next Up:  The Wolves host Juanita on Thursday May 27th starting at 4:00PM.

 

    

 

    

 

 

 

GOUGH SETS RECORD IN DEBUT

     On Saturday May 15th, the defending King Co Champion Eastlake boys and girls track teams competed for the first time since 2019 in the LWSD Jamboree hosted by Lake Washington High School.  Not missing a beat from their championship season, several of the Wolves turned in stellar performances and in doing so reaped the rewards of their perseverance and work ethic during the pandemic. 

     Leading the way for the Wolves was senior transfer student Rachel Gough.  Throwing in an EHS uniform for the first time, Gough set a school record in the discus with a 114-05 toss.  She is the current King Co leader and in ranked 8th in state 4A.  In addition, the Southern Utah University bound senior won the shot put with a 34’4 effort.  She also leads King Co in that event, is ranked 14th in state 4A, and is 5th all time for Eastlake.

     Sophomore Ava Hagwell turned in an impressive performance by winning the 400m in an excellent time of 59.51, setting a personal record in the process.  She is the current King Co leader and is ranked 8th in state 4A.  The mark is the 4th best in Eastlake history trailing only athletes that went on to compete collegiately … Ann Carskaden (Cal Poly), Haley O’Connor (Western Washington) and Brooke Manson (Utah).  Hagwell also anchored the winning 4x400m relay (4:13) which included Lauren McHugh, Erin Schmidlin and Peyton Quinto.

Senior hurdler Regina Guest also had a great day.  She won the 100m hurdles in a personal best time of 16.65.  The mark puts her atop the King Co charts.  She is ranked 9th in state 4A and 10th all time for Eastlake.

  Seniors Azita Balsara and Abby Beckstead led the sprint squad with exceptional performances in the 100m and 200m, both running personal bests in each event.  Balsara placed 3rd in the 200m with a time of 26.52 and is now 8th all time for EHS.  Her 100m time of 12.94 is 10th all time.  Beckstead placed 3rd in the 100m with a time of 12.90 and is now 7th on the all-time list.  Her time in the 200m (26.74) puts her in 8th place on the list.

Additional Meet Highlights:

Pole Vault:  Addy Keller and Dawson Flaker picked up right where they left off two years ago.  Both girls cleared 9’ tying for second place.  Freshman Lily Brown cleared 2 heights and finished with a vault of 6’6” in her first meet ever.  Sophomore Andreas Johnson cleared 4 heights and placed third clearing 9’6”.

Mid-Distance:  In the girls 800m the Wolves swept the event by taking the first four places.  Erin Schmidlin won in a time of 2:26.7 followed by Aria Mathrwala (2:33), Nia Marawatha (2:37) and Claudia Wolfe. (2:40).  Peyton Quinto placed third in the 400m with a time of 1:02.72.  On the boys side Sean Clark placed 2nd in the 400m (55.94) and Daniel Montano placed second in the 800m (2:13.6) after running a sub 5:00 1600 earlier in the meet.  Quinn Hulet took third in the 800m in a personal best time of 2:13.8 and was also completing a double in the 1600m in which he set a personal record.

Distance:  After being sidelined for months and missing the cross-country season due to injury, Emily Van Valkenburg impressed by winning the 1600m in an early season rust buster.  Her 5:23 mark currently leads King Co.  On the boy’s side Ethan Pedersen placed third in the 1600m in a time of 4:31.

Sprints:  Aaron Heiser placed second in the 200m in a personal best time of 23.53.  Will Eaton also had a strong race in the 100m, placing third in a personal best time of 11.64.

 

Additional Personal Records

100m:  Harry McHugh, William Bo, Zachary Schriner, Caleb Morhardt, Dhruv Saka, Thomas Gustafson, William Au, Venkata Pranay, Aiden Gavin, Dashel Bishop, Raegan Robison

200m:  Morhardt, Zander Woodland, Bo, Schriner, Saka, Paul Burton, Nikhil Wadia, Gustafson, Au, Gavin, Pranay, Robison

800m:  Chris Lynn, Alex Johansson, Aditya Setty

1600m:  Noah Zahn, Lynn, Connor Hom, Johansson, Logan Cantell, Jacob Young, Jeffrey Ellis, Declan Johnson, Issac Young, Rushil Arun, Chase Beckstead, Harry Kaiser, Elias Timmons, Colin Xie, Abbey Van Valkenburg, Wolf, Ashley Lotzer, Ella Haselman, Olga Carvallo, Abby Davidson, Ashley Desai, Sagunya Malholtra

300m hurdles:  Grace Kleinkhecht

Next Up:  The Wolves will head back to Lake Washington High School for a duel meet on Friday May 21st.

 

 

 

    

Eastlake High School
400 228th Ave NE, Sammamish, WA 98074

Contact Coach Troy: tanderson@lwsd.org 

XC Meet Results

TF Meet Results

Join us on Social Media: